New Changes to GDPR

Privacy Policy – SICC Europe

At Salem International Christian Center (SICC), we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our church members and visitors.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Depending upon the circumstances, we may be acting either as a “data controller” of your personal data (e.g. where you have provided your information directly to us) or a “data processor” (e.g. where your information has been provided to us by your satellite church). In each case, SICC will process (collect, store and use) personal data in a manner compatible with our obligations under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep the personal data accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or complying with any of our legal obligations, including those relating to our statutory and regulatory obligations and our financial, business or tax affairs.

Types of Data Collected

The type of personal data that we collect from you includes your name, title, phone number, email address, or mailing address.

How We Use The Data We Collect

We use the information that we collect or have been provided with in a variety of ways to enable us to keep you updated with church activities and to communicate with you.

External Links

This website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by SICC. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them.

Our legal basis for using Personal Data

We use personal data provided by our members and visitors to our church to meet their requests for information from us.

We use personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations and/or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We may use personal data in other ways too but only if this has been agreed by you.

Can I Find out the Personal Data That SICC Holds About Me?

Yes. At your request, SICC can confirm what personal data we hold about you and how it is processed. You can contact us at any time to:

– Request details of the personal data that SICC has about you.

– Correct any incorrect personal data that SICC has about you.

– Provide supplemental information to us if the personal data that SICC has about you is incomplete

– Ask us to delete personal data that SICC has about you – your right to be forgotten.

You also have a number of other general rights under the GDPR relating to the processing of personal data such as the right to restrict and/or object to certain types of processing (including direct marketing), rights of data portability, and rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling (please note that not all of these may be applicable, depending upon the circumstances). You can find out further information about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/.

You have also a right to be provided with certain information about the processing of personal data and for that information to be provided within certain timescales. Our Privacy Policy already provides you with much of this information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th May 2018 and in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

share

Recommended Posts